ml_pay: Major League Pay Data - Total

Description Usage Format

Description

Formerly: MLPayData_Total.csv. Winning records and the payroll of all 30 ML teams from 1998 to 2014. Note that there are 162 games in each season.

Usage

1

Format

A data frame with 5 variables: * 'payroll': total pay up to 2014 in billion dollars * 'avgwin': average winning percentage for the span of 1998 to 2014 * 'p2014': total pay in 2014 * 'X2014': number of games won in 2014. * 'X2014.pct': percent of games won in 2014


stillmatic/stat471 documentation built on May 26, 2017, 8:58 p.m.