cyto_gate_remove: Remove Gate(s) and Edit gatingTemplate csv File

Description Usage Arguments Value Author(s) Examples

View source: R/cyto_gate-helpers.R

Description

Remove Gate(s) and Edit gatingTemplate csv File

Usage

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
cyto_gate_remove(
  gs,
  parent = NULL,
  alias = NULL,
  channels = NULL,
  type = NULL,
  gatingTemplate = NULL,
  ...
)

Arguments

gs

an object of class GatingSet.

parent

name of the parent population from which to remove the gate. This argument is not necessary but is included to allow conversion of cyto_gate_draw code to cyto_gate_remove code by simply changing "draw" to "remove".

alias

name(s) of the population(s) to remove (e.g. "Single Cells"). By default all descendant populations will be removed as well.

channels

names of the channel(s) used to gate the population. This argument is not necessary but is included to allow conversion of cyto_gate_draw code to cyto_gate_remove code by simply changing "draw" to "remove".

type

gate type(s) used to for the gates to be removed. This argument is not necessary but is included to allow conversion of cyto_gate_draw code to cyto_gate_remove code by simply changing "draw" to "remove".

gatingTemplate

name of the gatingTemplate csv file (e.g. "gatingTemplate.csv").

...

additional cyto_gate_draw arguments that will be ignored.

Value

an object of class GatingSet with gate and children removed and updated gatingTemplate to reflect these changes.

Author(s)

Dillon Hammill, Dillon.Hammill@anu.edu.au

Examples

 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 7
 8
 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
## Not run: 
library(CytoExploreRData)

# Load in samples
fs <- Activation
gs <- GatingSet(fs)

# Apply compensation
gs <- cyto_compensate(gs)

# Transform fluorescent channels
gs <- cyto_transform(gs)

# Gate using cyto_gate_draw
gt <- Activation_gatingTemplate
gt_gating(gt, gs)

# Remove T Cells population - replace gatingTemplate name
cyto_gate_remove(gs, "T Cells", gatingTemplate = "gatingTemplate.csv")

## End(Not run)

DillonHammill/CytoExploreR documentation built on July 9, 2020, 1:53 a.m.